Skip to main content

Below we provide information from the current council through our incorporation in March 1849. You see the list of Councils below following the adoption of the City's Charter in 1961. 

Current Council

Mayor and Councilmembers Elected 2022:

Mayor: Rory Rowland

At-Large Councilmembers: Jared Fears, Dr. Bridget McCandless (Special Election)

District Councilmembers Elected 2020:

Special Election held in June 2020 due to COVID

Mayor and Councilmembers Elected 2018:

Mayor: Eileen Weir

At-Large Councilmembers: Karen DeLuccie, Mike Huff

Councilmembers Elected 2016:
  • John Perkins – 1st District
  • Curt Dougherty – 2nd District
  • Scott Roberson – 3rd District
  • Tom Van Camp – 4th District
Mayor and Councilmembers Elected 2014:

Mayor: Eileen Weir

At-Large Councilmembers: Chris Whiting, Karen DeLuccie

Councilmembers Elected 2013:

Roxann Thorley - 3rd District (Special Election)

Councilmembers Elected 2012:

At-Large Councilmember: Chris Whiting (Special Election)

District Councilmembers:

  • Marcie Gragg – 1st District
  • Curt Dougherty – 2nd District
  • Myron Paris – 3rd District
  • Eileen Weir – 4th District
Councilmembers Elected 2011:

James (Jim) Engelman - 2nd District (Special Election)

Mayor and Councilmembers Elected 2010:

Mayor: Don B. Reimal

At-Large Councilmembers: Lucy Young, Jim Schultz

Councilmembers Elected 2008:
  • Marcie Gragg – 1st District
  • Willard Swoffer – 2nd District
  • Myron Paris – 3rd District
  • James Page – 4th District
Mayor and Councilmembers Elected 2006:

Mayor: Don B. Reimal

At-Large Councilmembers: Lucy Young, Jim Schultz

District: Marcie Gragg - 1st District (Special Election)

Councilmembers Elected 2004:
  • Don B. Reimal – 1st District
  • Willard Swoffer – 2nd District
  • Renee Paluka – 3rd District
  • James (Jim) Page – 4th District
Mayor and Councilmembers Elected 2002:

Mayor: Ron Stewart

At-Large Councilmembers: Jason White, Jim Schultz

Councilmembers Elected 2000:
  • Don B. Reimal – 1st District
  • John Perkins – 2nd District
  • Renee Paluka – 3rd District
  • Charlie Rich – 4th District
Mayor and Councilmembers Elected 1998:

Mayor: Ron Stewart

At-Large Councilmembers: William (Bill) McDonald, Lucy Young

Councilmembers Elected 1997:

Al Vanlten - 3rd District (Special Election)

Councilmembers Elected 1996:
  • Don B. Reimal – 1st District
  • John Perkins – 2nd District
  • Susan P. Block – 3rd District
  • Bill Baker – 4th District
Mayor and Councilmembers Elected 1994:

Mayor: Ron Stewart

At-Large Councilmembers: William (Bill) McDonald, Mark Swope

District Councilmembers: Don B. Reimal - 1st District, C. Dale Pearce - 2nd District (Special Elections)

Councilmembers Elected 1992:
  • Ron Stewart – 1st District
  • C. John Forge, Jr. – 2nd District
  • Susan P. Block – 3rd District
  • Bill Baker – 4th District
Mayor and Councilmembers Elected 1990:

Mayor: William (Bill) Carpenter

At-Large Councilmembers: Penny B. Bennett, William (Bill) McDonald

Councilmembers Elected 1988:
  • Lysle R. Weeks – 1st District
  • Victor Callahan – 2nd District
  • Dr. Robert W. Clothier – 3rd District
  • Jim Ruhlman – 4th District
Mayor and Councilmembers Elected 1986:

Mayor: Barbara J. Potts

At-Large Councilmembers: Martin Coleman, Millie Nesbitt

Councilmembers Elected 1984:
  • Woodrow (Woody) Howell – 1st District
  • Harland M. Hawley – 2nd District
  • Mike Martin – 3rd District
  • William (Bill) Snyder – 4th District
Mayor and Councilmembers Elected 1982:

Mayor: Barbara J. Potts

At-Large Councilmembers: Millie Nesbitt, Jim Nauser

Councilmembers Elected 1980:
  • John C. Carnes – 1st District
  • Marilyn Wright – 2nd District
  • Mike Martin – 3rd District
  • William (Bill) Snyder – 4th District
Mayor and Councilmembers Elected 1978:

Mayor: E. Lee Comer, Jr.

At-Large Councilmembers: Bill Baker, Barbara J. Potts

District: John C. Carnes - 1st District (Special Election)

Councilmembers Elected 1976:
  • E. Lee Comer, Jr. – 1st District
  • Charles E. Cornell – 2nd District
  • Ray G. Williamson – 3rd District
  • Dr. Duane Holder – 4th District
Mayor and Councilmembers Elected 1974:

Mayor: Richard A. King

At-Large Councilmembers: Mitzi A. Overman, Ray A. Heady

District: E. Lee Comer, Jr. - 1st District (Special Election)

Councilmembers Elected 1972:
  • R.M. (Rudy) Bonville – 1st District
  • A.W. (Art) Lamb – 2nd District
  • Dr. Eugene W. Theiss – 3rd District
  • Morris D. McQuinn – 4th District
Mayor and Councilmembers Elected 1970:

Mayor: Phil K. Weeks

At-Large Councilmembers: William A. McGraw, Lauzon H. Maxwell

Councilmembers Elected 1968:
  • R.M. (Rudy) Bonville – 1st District
  • A.W. (Art) Lamb – 2nd District
  • Paul L. Roberts – 3rd District
  • Morris D. McQuinn – 4th District
Mayor and Councilmembers Elected 1966:

Mayor: Donald L. Slusher

At-Large Councilmembers: William McGraw, Dr. Eugene W. Theiss

Councilmembers Elected 1964:
  • Don. L. Kerrick – 1st District
  • L.M. (Bill) Gibbons – 2nd District
  • Phil K. Weeks – 3rd District
  • Dr. Harry Jones – 4th District
Mayor and Councilmembers Elected 1962:

Mayor: L. F. P. Curry

At-Large Councilmembers: James E. Kelley, John P. Southern

District Councilmembers: 

  • Don L. Kerrick – 1st District
  • Dr. Sam T. Wilson – 2nd District
  • Dr. Wayne K. Tice – 3rd District
  • Alan B. Slayton – 4th District
  • 1961-1962 - Arch G. Campbell
  • 1958-1961 - William Sermon
  • 1950-1958 - Robert P. Weatherford, Jr.
  • 1950 - Renick Jones
  • 1924-1950 - Roger T. Sermon
  • 1922-1923 - Charles D. Capelle
  • 1920-1921 - Wm. Stewart McCoy
  • 1912-1920 - Christian Ott
  • 1908-1911 - Llewellyn Jones
  • 1906-1907 - James Allen Prewitt
  • 1904-1905 - P.H. Grinter
  • 1902-1903 - Reese W. McCurdy
  • 1898-1901 - Samuel H. Woodson
  • 1896-1897 - Alden C. Millard
  • 1894-1895 - P.H. Grinter
  • 1892-1893 - Joseph W. Mercer
  • 1890-1891 - Cornell Crysler
  • 1889 - William S. Flournoy
  • 1885-1888 - Thomas C. Caldwell
  • 1882-1884 - James Peacock
  • 1880-1881 - O.H. Mitchell
  • 1879- W.A. Cunningham
  • 1878 - Horace Sheley
  • 1877 - E.A. Hickman
  • 1875-76 - John W. Perry
  • 1874 - Robert Weston
  • 1873 - Porter McClanahan
  • 1871-1872 - V.M. Hobbs
  • 1870 - J.H. Slover
  • 1869 - B.F. Wallace
  • 1868 - J.H. Slover
  • 1866-1867- Peter Kinters
  • 1865 - William Peacock
  • 1864 - Geo. R. Hotsenpiller
  • 1862 - Geo. R. Hotsenpiller
  • 1861 - John K. Stark
  • 1859-1860 - Geo. R. Hotsenpiller
  • 1858 - W.L. Bone
  • 1857 - Abraham Comingo
  • 1855-1856 - Geo. R. Hotsenpiller
  • 1854 - Thomas J. Shaw
  • 1853 - A.E. Tyree
  • 1852 - Abraham Comingo
  • 1851 - Jess Henry
  • 1851 - Porter McClanahan
  • 1850 - J.R. Palmer
  • 1849 - William McCoy